The kokum butter is extracted by refining the Kokum kernels using chemical processes of neutralization, bleaching and deodorization. Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It has a moderate to non-existent perfume and appears like cocoa or shea butter. Kokum butter has outstanding emollient properties and very high oxidative balance which allows kokum butter into many formulations like lotions, lip balms, and soaps. The butter extracted from the fruit kernels is rich in vitamin E, and vital fatty acids. Kokum butter is used in dry skin remedies, hair conditioners, infected pores and skin remedies and in many skin care and beauty products. The Kokum Butter is untreated, unrefined, non-deodorized, unbleached and does not contain any chemicals. Furthermore, Kokum is appropriate for ointment, suppositories, and other pharmaceutical purposes. The ointment is used for treating the ulcer, fissures of lips, cracks or cuts in hands and feet.