Global Pelargonic Acid Market Size Worth 120 Million US$ by 2025: QY Research
Pelargonic Acid, also called nonanoic acid, is a monocarboxylic acid that naturally occurring fatty acid found in plants and animals. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved pelargonic acid for use in food, cosmetics, shampoos and other personal care products, and in transdermal drug delivery systems. Other applications are as a developer for photographic plates, in lacquers and plastics, in lubricants and metalworking fluids, and in herbicide products for plant protection.
View full press release